Search

In Stock

Test Bank for Bontragers Textbook of Radiographic Positioning and Related Anatomy 9th Edition by Lampignano

By: Lampignano

Edition: 9th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

$25.00

Compare

Test Bank for Bontragers Textbook of Radiographic Positioning and Related Anatomy 9th Edition by Lampignano

Chapter 01: Terminology, Positioning, and Imaging Principles

MULTIPLE CHOICE

  1. What type of tissue binds together and supports the various structures of the body?
a. Epithelial
b. Connective
c. Muscular
d. Nervous

ANS:  B                    REF:   3

  1. The lowest level of structural organization in the human body is the _____ level.
a. molecular
b. cellular
c. chemical
d. atomic

ANS:  C                    REF:   3

  1. What type of tissue covers internal and external surfaces of the body?
a. Muscular
b. Connective
c. Nervous
d. Epithelial

ANS:  D                    REF:   3

  1. How many individual body systems comprise the human body?
a. 22
b. 13
c. 10
d. 8

ANS:  C                    REF:   3

  1. How many separate bones are found in the adult human body?
a. 181
b. 215
c. 206
d. 236

ANS:  C                    REF:   4

  1. Which system of the human body is responsible for the elimination of solid waste?
a. Circulatory
b. Respiratory
c. Urinary
d. Digestive

ANS:  D                    REF:   4

  1. Which of the following systems of the human body includes all ductless glands of the body?
a. Endocrine
b. Integumentary
c. Muscular
d. Glandular

ANS:  A                    REF:   6

  1. Which of the following body systems helps to regulate body temperature?
a. Circulatory
b. Urinary
c. Endocrine
d. Nervous

ANS:  A                    REF:   7

  1. Which of the following bones is part of the axial skeleton?
a. Radius
b. Hip bone
c. Clavicle
d. Sternum

ANS:  D                    REF:   7

  1. How many bones are there in the adult axial skeleton?
a. 206
b. 80
c. 54
d. 126

ANS:  B                    REF:   7

  1. What is the name of the small oval-shaped bone found in tendons?
a. Wormian
b. Tendinous
c. Irregular
d. Sesamoid

ANS:  D                    REF:   8

  1. Which of the following bones is classified as a long bone?
a. Carpal bone
b. Scapula
c. Cranium
d. Humerus

ANS:  D                    REF:   8

  1. What is the name of the dense fibrous membrane that covers bone?
a. Cancellous portion
b. Periosteum
c. Diploë
d. Medullary portion

ANS:  B                    REF:   9

  1. Which of the following bones is classified as a short bone?
a. Vertebrae
b. Phalanges (toes)
c. Scapulae
d. Carpal (wrist bones)

ANS:  D                    REF:   9

  1. Which of the following is a secondary growth center for endochondral ossification?
a. Diaphysis
b. Epiphyses
c. Metaphysis
d. Articular cartilage

ANS:  B                    REF:   10

  1. Which aspect of the long bones is responsible for the production of red blood cells?
a. Compact bone
b. Periosteum
c. Medullary cavity
d. Spongy or cancellous bone

ANS:  D                    REF:   10

  1. Examples of “flat” bones are the:
a. calvaria, ribs, scapulae, and sternum.
b. ribs, sternum, patella, and ilia of pelvis.
c. sternum, scapulae, ilia of pelvis, and base of cranium.
d. sternum and ilia of pelvis only.

ANS:  A                    REF:   9

  1. What is the primary center for bone growth termed?
a. Epiphyses
b. Diaphysis
c. Metaphysis
d. Epiphyseal plate

ANS:  B                    REF:   10

  1. Which of the following is NOT a functional classification of joints?
a. Synarthrosis
b. Amphiarthrosis
c. Cartilaginous
d. Diarthrosis

ANS:  C                    REF:   11

Back to Top
X
Product has been added to your cart