Test Bank for Mosbys Pathology for Massage Therapists 3rd Edition by Salvo

Test Bank for Mosbys Pathology for Massage Therapists 3rd Edition by Salvo

$25.00

By: Salvo

Edition: 3rd Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP Fille

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Compare

Test Bank for Mosbys Pathology for Massage Therapists 3rd Edition by Salvo

Chapter 01: Infection Control and Safe Practice Procedures for Massage Therapists

Salvo: Mosby’s Pathology for Massage Therapists, 3rd Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE

  1. Which term means the study of disease?
A. Physiology
B. Pathology
C. Pharmacology
D. Psychology

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

  1. Which term means any illness that is characterized by certain signs and symptoms?
A. Disease
B. Handicap
C. Liability
D. Disorder

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

  1. Which term means a prediction of how a disease will progress and the chances of recovery?
A. Prognosis
B. Diagnosis
C. Palpation
D. Determination

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

  1. Which term means objective indicators of disease such as swelling, skin rashes, and fever?
A. Signs
B. Complications
C. Symptoms
D. Diagnosis

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

  1. Which term means subjective feelings such as headaches, nausea, pain, and anxiety?
A. Situation
B. Syndrome
C. Signs
D. Symptoms

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

  1. A group of signs and symptoms occurring together to present a particular disease or abnormality is called a:
A. prognosis.
B. complication.
C. syndrome.
D. risk factor.

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

  1. Disease that is distributed throughout the body is called:
A. chronic.
B. systemic.
C. acute.
D. contagious.

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

  1. Which type of disease has an abrupt onset of severe signs and symptoms then runs a brief course?
A. Acute
B. Local
C. Chronic
D. Delayed

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

  1. Which type of disease develops gradually and lasts longer than 6 months?
A. Acute
B. Local
C. Chronic
D. Delayed

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

  1. A period of partial or complete disappearance of the signs and symptoms of chronic disease is called a:
A. flare-up.
B. complication.
C. remission.
D. syndrome.

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

  1. Which term means a period of increased signs and symptoms?
A. Remission
B. Chronic
C. Syndrome
D. Exacerbation

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

0

TOP

X